?

Log in

No account? Create an account
"i would never, ever do anything as vulgar as having fun"

> recent entries
> calendar
> friends
> sixty-nine

ABBEY ROAD
> profile
> previous 10 entries

Tuesday, August 5th, 2003
9:05 pm - IMPORTANT

new journal: ensoleillez. it ain't pretty yet, but it'll do.

pleeaaasssee delete me from your friends lists and add that one, i'll add you all in a bit, thanks!


current mood: hot

(1 deadly sin | hand me my gun)

Monday, August 4th, 2003
7:29 pm - whoo.

i already sold my little grren bag for £4.50 and hello kitty towel for £8... i'm rockin' the thriftstoreuk world :)

aand... thanks to thriftshopjunky and killgirlkill my new journal should be up asap.. i have nothing else to do tonight :p

current mood: creative

(hand me my gun)

6:05 pm - ok.

i made a new journal and it had a pretty name and i did the biog and interests and logos and all that, but i need HELP.

- how do you change the bit at the top in the 'generator style' that says:
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]
...i just wanna change what it says...

- how'd you get a pretty background?

- how'd you change the size and position of the boxes?


i should know this, but it'd be so much easier if they just made this in fucking html. any help appreciated kids!!

current mood: frustrated

(8 deadly sins | hand me my gun)

2:43 pm - steve:

pros:-
- he's nineteen.
- he's skinny. i like skinny boys.
- he's funny.
- he has nice hair.
- he's really nice... like, approachable.
- he's really, really smart. but modest.
- he's interesting.
- he's a southerner. god, the accent... take. me. now.
- he's got decent taste in music.
- he has a nice smile.. and laugh.
- he's fucking HOT.

cons:-
- he's here for one more month.
- um.

i think i have a little crush.

current mood: dreamy

(hand me my gun)

2:38 pm - and she never walk down lime street anymore.

i'm... retro?Collapse )

je. suis. bored.

current mood: insanely bored

(2 deadly sins | hand me my gun)

11:54 am - just some stuff.

public thank youuus to killgirlkill for the lj code, i'm soooooooo grateful, and decrescendo for offering :)
and thank you insidefantasia for taping ****** for me plus lots of other pretty songs... :D cannae wait to hear that tape. and igotahalo for the har mar superstar song which i just got even more addicted to... dhqwjdfwek.
public apology to drownxyu for telling him to go die; i didn't mean it, really :)
and a public congratulations to beetol who only supported effin' easyworld in liverpool the other week. yayayayay.

that said, some things:
- i'll be getting rid of this lj sometime in the next couple of days, and delting all the entries or whatever... it'll be replaced with.. probably a friends-only one, as yet undecided on the name. but don't don't worry, don't call the therapist just yet, i'll re-add you all when it's done :D
- i saw the video for the new libertines song on the amp last night and it made me smile and then it made me all sad and stuff :(
- i got addicted to thriftstoreuk... i bought a 'rainbow' tshirt, a polka dot wrist cuff, the virgin suicides, a cooool retro bag... and i'm about to buy a ballerina bag.. all for just over £20 :D
- i watched the diary of incubus on mtv2 last night, and brandon boyd was surfing and being all hot and stuff. that's it.

xx

current mood: bored

(5 deadly sins | hand me my gun)

Sunday, August 3rd, 2003
10:24 pm - genius.

jennifer lopez 'jenny from the block' vs liam lynch 'united states of whatever' on Q is amazing. can't find it on kazaa though.

my loverly loverly current playlist:

Hole - Boys On The Radio
All-American Rejects - Swing Swing
The Lawrence Arms - Brickwall Views
Delgados - Coming In From The Cold
Kings Of Leon - Molly's Chambers
Kelly Clarkson - Miss Independent
Dodgy - Staying Out For The Summer
Alkaline Trio - Blue Carolina
Goo Goo Dolls - Think About Me
Christina Aguilera ft. Lil Kim - Can't Hold Us Down
The Kinks - Sunny Afternoon
The Darkness - Growing On Me
Santana ft. Michelle Branch - Game Of Love
Red Hot Chili Peppers - Midnight
The Delays - Nearer Than Heaven
The Coral - Pass It On
Ash - Girl From Mars
Blu Cantrell ft. Sean Paul - Breathe
The Libertines - Don't Look Back Into The Sun 2
Transplants - DJ DJ
The Ataris - The Boys Of Summer
The Ramones - Rockaway Beach
Bowling For Soup - Surf Colorado
Junior Senior - Boy Meets Girl
Justin Timberlake - Like I Love You
Zwan - Endless Summer
The Undertones - Teenage Kicks
The Wannadies - You And Me Song
Pulp - Common People
American Hi-Fi - The Art Of Losing
Offspring - Pretty Fly (For A White Guy)
The Dandy Warhols - We Used To Be Friends
R. Kelly - Ignition (remix)
A - Starbucks
Ok Go - Get Over It
Red Hot Chili Peppers - Warm Tape
Har Mar Superstar - Freedom Summer
Less Than Jake - All My Friends Are Metalheads
Goo Goo Dolls - Here Is Gone
Foo Fighters - Next Year
Martina Topley-Bird - Need One
Jeff Buckley - Eternal Life
Ruffus - Eighties Coming Back

:D

current mood: calm

(2 deadly sins | hand me my gun)

10:21 pm - hungarian suicide song.

gloomy sunday
gloomy is sunday
with shadows i spend it all

current mood: blah

(hand me my gun)

10:04 pm - oh nooo.

today's been a horrible day except i went driving and was reallly good and didn't kill anyonne.

BUT.

IF ANYONE HAS AN LJ CODE, PLEASE, PLEASE COULD I HAVE IT BECAUSE MY MOTHER KNOWS I HAVE AN LJ. long story, but need a new one.

eugh.

current mood: distressed

(1 deadly sin | hand me my gun)

Saturday, August 2nd, 2003
6:43 pm - i am .not. jenny from the block.

right so. i've found people have started saving me in their phone books as "jenny from the block"... whoever started that off, I HATE YOU. anyway, whoever wanted my number it's 07815920871 (whoo! i remembered, ee)... and anyone else reading this please feel free to text me, i get very, very bored during the day.

i've not read any of my friends pages over the past few days and this is only a quick update, i'm being all non-livejournalish for some reason.

i have no idea what possessed me to agree to work three nights in a row. goes something like: -
thursday - work six hours with no break, on my feet, party of FORTY with only me and beth to cope... fookin ridiculous.
friday - dead until 8pm when the whole restaurant filled up in minutes. nearly died, nearly hit a posh woman, could barely contain myself from throwing myself on steve in a raging horny moment (he is SO FUCKING HOT, save me), messed up night in all... 5 and a half hours, no break.
today - lots of bookings, god knows how late i'll be there. later start though, 7.30.

telling myself to think of the money anyway...

i bought the kings of leon album eventually today. my dad made me put it on in the car, he was "interested".
oh yeah, my dad's going through a mid-life crisis and decided he wants a motorbike for his 50th birthday this year. HELP ME. he used to have one years ago, and something's re-ignited his interest. it's just too sad for words.

does anyone want to come see charlie's angels with me tomorrow? my friends are all ill/working/on holiday/bitches. hah.

going to see the stands on monday! wooh!

if nick jago was any hotter my tv would MELT, seriously.

oh my i have just too much to say. i feel a little fragile today. just the time of the month, i guess. arrrrrrrrgg i don't want to work! i hope steve's in <3 hah. or not. bad thoughts. OH BUT HE HAS A SOUTHERN ACCENT AND A CUTE BUM AND HE'S SKINNY AND FUNNY AND EVERYTHING. so perfect. i think i love him.
/irrational.

ooh i was up at 4am with cramps the other night and i saw the video for this on that channel "the vault" that's only on at night... i really loved pulp, i gotta dig out that cd. i love it where jarvis cocker sings the line "she just laughed and said 'you're so funny' i said 'yeah'... 'i can't see anyone else smiling'" hah... <3
oh and WHAT on earth is that girl singing that "chooza looza" song sorry? what is the world coming to??
oh ignore this.

current mood: weird

(2 deadly sins | hand me my gun)

> previous 10 entries
> top of page
LiveJournal.com